Christchurch in the Crows Nest!

Sunday 26th March Christchurch mx started the season at their most famous track- Crow for the first round of the season with the chance for club members to race for those all-important points. The track proved to be as challenging as ever as the club saw one of its biggest line ups to date. With a good crowd for Mothers Day, the spring sunshine, challenging track conditions and full line ups in each group it was set to be a fun event.

In the juniors Ryan Lutman  took the overall win with Jake Revell-Wareham taking 2nd overall and Tate Rogers taking 3rd overall closely followed by Dale Abley in 4th place and Glen Phillips with a 5th Overall,

Jamie Skusse Winning the 2 Stroke only class with 3 wins closely followed by Jordan Carter and Ben Milward in 3rd, James Adams in 4th and Ryan Zebedee in 5th place.

We are not sure how he does it but Terry House not only took a clean sweep in the Twinshocks but then followed it up by taking the same results in the Over 45’s meaning 6 races and 6 straight wins, he was followed by Marcus Feltham who came 2nd in all three of the Twinshock races with James Ovens in 3rd place Norman Emery in 4th and Wayne Lemarquarndin 5th 

We welcomed Adam Chatfield to the Experts class for this meeting who took a 3 race wins with Ben Harrison in hot pursuit in 2nd place, Josh Coleman took a 3rd overall followed by Charlie Cole in 4th and Jordan Carter in 5th 

The seniors took the line with Thomas Shutler taking a 1st overall with Luke Dewey  in 2nd, Jack Whetren who after a poor 1st race managed to win the next two races giving him a 3rd overall and was chased by his brother Buster Whetren in 4th overall and Lewis Robinson in 5th 

The Over 45s group had a full line up with some very well known names Terry House took a well earned 1st place and was chased hard by Steve Elford who took 2nd holding off Steve Wells in 3rd place, Christchurch MXs very own Shaun Hayles took a well deserved 4th overall after  also riding in 2 stroke class proving that there is still plenty of life in the old dog Paul Denning took a 5th overall  

 

Race Results

Juniors: 1st Ryan Lutman, 2nd Jake Revell-Wareham, 3rd Tate Rogers, 4th Dale Abley, 5th Glen Phillips, 6th Tom Barfoot

2 Stroke Open: 1st Jamie Skusse, 2nd Jordan Carter, 3rd Ben Milward, 4th James Adams, 5th Ryan Zebedee, 6th Luke Marston

Twinshock: 1st Terry House, 2 Marcus Feltham, 3rd James Ovens, 4th Norman Emery, 5th Wayne Lemarquand, 6th Ian Proudfoot

Experts: 1st Adam Chatfield, 2nd Ben Harrison, 3rd Josh Coleman, 4th Charlie Cole, 5th Jordan Carter, 6th Tom Ellwood

Seniors: 1st Thomas Shutler, 2nd Luke Dewey, 3rd Jack Whetren, 4th Buster Whetren, 5th Lewis Robinson, 6th Adam Barfoot

Over 45's: 1st Terry House, 2nd Steve Elford, 3rd Steve Wells, 4th Shaun Hayles 5th Paul Denning 6th Chris Marsh.

Share This Post: